The Shiomvime complex is located in Georgia, in Kartli, 8 km to the west of the city of Mtskheta. This monument of Georgian architecture was founded in the second half of the VI century by one of the Assyrian fathers - Shio. According to legend, Shio spent his last years of life in a dark and deep cave, and after death, according to the will, was buried there. It was from here that the name "Shiomgvime" ("Shio’s Cave") appeared. His grave in Shiomgvime is a holy place. The monastery complex Shiomgvime includes: a cave-church, the church of John the Baptist, the grave-church of Shio, the Cathedral of the Assumption of the Virgin with a tower, a refectory, caves carved from the walls, the Church of the Elevation of the Cross, buildings for the residence of monks.
The monastery was provided with water from the village of Shaltby. Shiomgvime was an old Georgian cultural and book center, in the library of which a rich fund of manuscripts was kept. In Tbilisi, the monastery had trade shops, specially bred livestock for sale. It had a ship (incomplete), diocesan immunity and inviolability of state taxes.
Shiomvime from VI to the beginning of the XII century was under the direct protection of the Catholicos-Patriarch, David Agmashenebeli made it the property of the kingdom. In the XIII-XVIII centuries, the political and economic situation of Shiomgvime weakened. In the 90-ies of the XIX century, on the initiative and funds of Bishop Alexander Okropirizdze, Shiomgvime thoroughly updated. Near the monastery are caves, hewn in the rock, which were the home and shelter of monks.